Tuesday, December 13, 2016

iStitch Advent SAL Day 13 and first snow this winter....

Yep....I would have been done sooner than now but as you read in the subject line....WE GOT SNOW!!!!  WOOHOO!!!  LOL  Some people dread it.  I look for it!  It was soooo pretty this morning as it was falling outside and the longer the day went on, we got more and MORE!!!

First things first.....the iStitch Advent SAL for today's posting!  As I said, I would have been done sooner today but it just didn't happen.

Here is where I am at.  I had some white silk left on my needle so I went ahead and have finished across the top of the border.  YEAH!!!  Now to get more down the side and the bottom.

This is going to just be beautiful piece when we all complete our daily Advent SAL!!  I will have to frame mine as my fabric is 32ct and not the 36ct or 40ct that I had hoped to be stitching on.  I could have ordered more fabric, but then I would be LATE in the daily stitching, and I just didn't want to do that.

Now for some SNOW pictures to share with you.  Silly me should have went out FIRST to take all the pictures before shoveling the snow like I usually do.  Oh well.  Life goes on.  I'm sure we'll have MORE snow days as the weathermen say we are to have a very bad winter this year.  I hope not so my heating bill won't be astronomically high.  I don't mind shoveling snow.  That way DH can't complain I am not getting any exercise......like doing laundry is not doing exercise.  In my book....it is!  LOL

Just to show you how deep it is on my van hood.  I usually have my van in the garage but we have company this week.  So instead of me asking them to constantly to move their car, I thought it would be easier to just leave mine outside.  They said they would help me keep it cleaned off if it snowed.  And they did!

Measuring how deep it is on the van hood which is sloped anyway.

Measuring the snow on the van roof!  WOW!  5" of snow!

Ok.  That's all I have to share today!  Now.....back to some down time and more stitching tonight!

Happy Stitching!


  1. Oh my goodness, your snow pictures are wonderful and I am so jealous. No snow here and none is the forecast. Your Sew Advent SAL is looking wonderful.

  2. haha! I have lived in Wisconsin my whole life. I think snow is so very pretty, BUT I hate driving in it. Your stitching is great!

  3. We got 3" of the stuff on Monday, and it's currently snowing again for another 4" tonight! Ack! Glad I have four wheel drive!

  4. Nice snow pictures! I don't think we have any headed our way,in the farthest forecasts they make!! I am behind in everything, including the SAL...but have a huge mistake so... interest is fading quickly!! Hugs!

  5. Now I'm really cold! We don't get snow like that here. The salt in the sea air tends to keep it away.